India Post GDS Notification 2024 – Apply Online for 98083 Vacancy

India Post GDS Notification 2024 – Welcome to Job Rajasthan, IPO department recruitment on various posts MTS, Mail Guard and Postman There are 98083 vacancies out in the recruitment. You can apply online, for more info read below details.

GDS Post Office Recruitment 2024

India Post GDS Notification 2024

The posts of Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)/Dak Sevak, Branch Postmaster (BPM), and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) are open to competent candidates who have passed their 10 class education. It is projected that the India Post GDS application process will open in March 2024.

Organization Indian Postal Department
Recruitment India Post GDS Notification
Vacancies TBA
Notification Release Date Last week of February 2024
Application Form March 2024
Official Website https://indiapostgdsonline.gov.in/

Those who are interested may apply on the previously mentioned official website of the Indian Postal Department. Before filling out the application, candidates must read the official notification in all of its details.

India Post Office Vacancy 2024

Candidates can check the vacancy table below before applying for the Post of Office Recruitment 2024.

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
J & K395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67480399
West Bengal52311553744

Age Eligibility

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Postal / Sorting Assistants18-Years27-Years
Postman18-Years27-Years
Multi Tasking Staff18-Years25-Years
Gramin Dak Sevak18-Years40-Years

Age Relaxation

SC / ST5-Years
OBC3-Years
PWD+UR10-Years
PWD+OBC13-Years
PWD+SC/ST15-Years

Education Eligibility Criteria

The Aspirants who’ve passed the 10th / 12th Exam from any identified board/Institutions in India, then you are eligible for online apply for the India Post Office Online Application Form 2024. In this section, you can check India Post Office Recruitment Postman Eligibility, India Post Office Male Guards Eligibility and India Post Office MTS Eligibility/Education Qualification is given in the table below.

Post NameEligibility
Postman10th / 12th Exam Passed from any recognized Board.
Male Guard10th / 12th Exam Passed from any recognized Board with fundamental computer capabilities.
Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)10th / 12th Exam Passed from any identified Board with basic computer competencies

India Post GDS Vacancies 2024

The notification for the different vacancies under India Post GDS Recruitment 2024 will be released shortly by the India Post department. For those who want to serve their country and work for the postal service, this is a fantastic chance. 

The recruiting process’s objective is to select capable and skilled candidates to join the postal service. This hiring drive is intended to fill available positions at Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS). It is recommended that candidates frequently check the official website for updates regarding the India Post GDS Notification and openings 2024.

How to apply for India Post GDS 2024?

Step-by-step process to apply for the India Post GDS 2024 Recruitment are as follows.

  • Initially, head to the Indian Post Office’s official website https://indiapostgdsonline.gov.in/  and register yourself. 
  • After login, check and Hit the “Post Office GDS Recruitment 2024” link on the main page.
  • Select your post now, then hit the “Next” button.
  • On the accessible page, fill up your information and submit the necessary files.
  • Pay application cost according to your category and  To obtain the review, hit the submit tab.
  • The downloaded receipt should be printed and kept with you in case you need it later.

Note: Only online applications are accepted; those submitted in any other way will be returned unprocessed. 

India Post GDS Application Fee 2024

The date of release for the application form and fee details has not been confirmed by the appropriate authorities. Although the application fee cost is unknown at this time, once the notification for India Post GDS is released, along with all of the other details that are crucial for this recruitment campaign, everyone will know the application fee by post.

The application cost must be paid in order to submit an online application for the position of Gram Dak Sevak post, since it is a requirement for all candidates to complete the application process. It is expected that the application fee for General will be ₹100/.

India Post GDS Eligibility Criteria 2024

To apply for the position of Gramin Dak Sevak, the candidate must first achieve a certain qualifying standards. The following are the age and educational requirements for the India Post GDS Recruitment 2024.

Education Qualification

  • The 10th class pass certificate must have a passing grade in both Mathematics and English, which must be completed by any approved Board of School Education recognized by the Union Territories, States, or Government of India. 

Age Limit

  • The candidate must be a minimum of 18 years old, and the maximum age limit to be considered for the position is 40 years old.

India Post GDS Selection Process 2024

Once the application has been submitted, the candidate must successfully complete each stage of the selection process. Nonetheless, the written test does not cover the selection process.

All they have to do is apply for the post, and the merit list will be made public shortly. The contestant must validate their name on the several merit lists that India Post will make public.

Once your name appears, you will be considered for employment with India Post, and you will be able to examine your offer by email or postal mail. The above-mentioned selection process is expected; candidates should carefully review the official notification and selection process when they are released to obtain official specifics.

Important Link of India Post

GDS Office websiteCheck
Home PageCheck

Final Word,

We hope you like this post so if you like this India Post post please share your friend and on Social media thanks for visiting jobrajasthan.com

Leave a Comment